Personal Data Protection Act

We recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and this Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding the purpose of collection use and disclosure of your personal data by National University Health Services Group Pte. Ltd. (“NUHSG”).

We are committed in protecting your personal data and will manage and process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”), the Ministry of Health’s guidelines and directives and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time and reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Statement at our discretion.

1. Purpose for which your data may be collected and used

1.1 Your personal data, which includes data you provide for registration purposes (e.g, name, NRIC No., date of birth etc.), medical information and any other personal information provided by you or your next of kin will be collected when you present yourself for medical examination or treatment at Ng Teng Fong General Hospital, Jurong Community Hospital and Jurong Medical Centre. By voluntarily providing your personal data in order to obtain medical care, it will be deemed that you have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data by the hospital for the purposes directly related to the provision of medical care to you, which includes referrals to other healthcare professionals and institutions and other associated purposes (e.g, billing and internal administration).

1.2 When you seek care at other healthcare providers, we will share relevant data with them through trusted information systems like the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system. We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies.

1.3 As a public healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to:

  1. review healthcare policies and requirements;
  2. review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services;
  3. conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns; and
  4. train future generations of healthcare professionals.

2. Confidentiality

2.1 We take patient confidentiality very seriously and will endeavor to keep your data safe by:

  1. limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes;
  2. conducting regular checks to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your data;
  3. removing details that identify you when using your data for internal purposes as far as possible; and
  4. putting in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and to prevent any unauthorised access.

3. Your rights

3.1 You may access your personal data currently in our possession. We will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time after the request has been made. A fee may be charged for processing an access request.

3.2 You may request correction of your personal data. We will correct your personal data as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so.

3.3 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in our possession by giving reasonable notice to us. Although we are obliged to evaluate and process your request, your withdrawal of consent will affect the medical care and services you would receive from us or other healthcare institutions.

4. How to contact us

4.1 If you require further information on our Data Protection Policy or clarifications related to data protection, please contact us at:

Data Protection Office
National University Health Services Group Pte. Ltd.
1 Jurong East Street 21 Singapore 609606
General Enquiries Line: +65 6716 2000
Email: JHCampus_dpo@nuhs.edu.sg

We Respect and Keep Your Data Safe

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling organisations to use your data reasonably to serve you. We, as a public healthcare institution, respect and keep your data safe by:

  • Limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes,
  • Conducting regular checks to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your data, and
  • Removing details that identify you when using your data for internal purposes as far as possible.

Serving You as a Public Healthcare Institution

When you seek care at other healthcare providers, we will share relevant data with them through trusted information systems like the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system. We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies.

As a public healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to:

  • Review healthcare policies and requirements,
  • Review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services,
  • Conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns, and
  • Train future generations of healthcare professionals.

Please be assured that if your personal data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.